CACC ANNOUNCES 2012 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONOREES
New Haven, CT (6/15/12) The Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC) introduced its All-Academic Team for the 2011-12 spring athletic season today. A total of 105 student-athletes from the 14 conference schools across five different sports have earned a place on the list, which is five more than in 2010-11.
New Haven, CT (6/15/12) The Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC) introduced its All-Academic Team for the 2011-12 spring athletic season today. A total of 105 student-athletes from the 14 conference schools across five differen t sports have earned a place on the list, which is five more than in 2010-11.
Eleven student-athletes were named to the team for the third
time in their careers. Thirty-four others were repeat
selections. Sixty student-athletes earned All-Academic
honors for the first time in their careers. Softball had the
most All-Academic selections by sport with 37 overall, while
baseball registered 27, women’s lacrosse tallied 19,
men’s golf totaled 13 and men’s tennis added nine.
In order to be named to the CACC All-Academic team, recipients
must have participated in a CACC-Championship sport in the winter.
They must be at least a sophomore academically and athletically,
have been a student-athlete at their current school for at least
two semesters, and achieve a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.50
or higher through the winter semester.
The complete list of honorees, separated by sport, is
below:
2012 CACC
Spring All-Academic Team
# - 3-Time Selection
* - 2-Time Selection
Baseball
(27)
Luis Mendoza, Sr., Bloomfield College - Accounting (3.52)
#John Vlichka, Sr., Bloomfield College - Early Childhood/Special
Education (3.67)
Robert Bennetti, So., Caldwell College - Education/History
(3.52)
Stephen Dodd, So., Caldwell College - Criminal Justice (3.65)
#Joe Doerrer, Sr., Caldwell College - Accounting (3.62)
Paul Nyitray, So., Caldwell College - Business Administration
(3.70)
*Thomas Pisano, So., Caldwell College - Accounting (3.76)
Phil Ragusa, So., Caldwell College - Accounting (3.57)
Tom Todaro, Jr., Caldwell College - Accounting (3.53)
Joseph Crane, Jr., Chestnut Hill College - Psychology (3.52)
#Jesse Daywalt, Sr., Chestnut Hill College - Political
Science/Criminal Justice (3.77)
Andrew Koziol, Gr., Chestnut Hill College - Administration of
Human Studies (3.90)
Desmond Lites, So., Chestnut Hill College - Accounting (3.74)
Christopher Rodriguez, So., Concordia College - Nursing (3.57)
*Joe Petosa, Jr., Felician College - Accounting (3.79)
Mickey Zudonyi, Sr., Felician College - Marketing (3.79)
Jan-Pierre Crespo, So., Nyack College - Accounting (3.54)
Mike McConnell, Jr., Nyack College - Criminal Justice (3.62)
Phil Delisle, Jr., Nyack College - Business Administration
(3.90)
*Jeffrey Bohus, Jr., Philadelphia University - Marketing
(3.59)
Rob Spragis, Jr., Philadelphia University - Health Sciences
(3.52)
Nicholas Bologna, So., Post University - Criminal Justice
(3.59)
*Nick Kuklane, Sr., University of the Sciences - Pharmacy
(3.79)
Jay Andrews, So., University of the Sciences - Exercise
Science/Wellness Management (3.79)
Nick Marics, So., Wilmington University - Sports Management
(3.63)
*Brandon Payne, Jr., Wilmington University - Criminal Justice
(3.59)
Jamie Treml, So., Wilmington University - Business Management
(3.57)
Softball
(37)
Katherine Aumann, So., Bloomfield College - Chemistry (3.84)
Lindsey Ciresa, Jr., Bloomfield College - Education (3.58)
*Ashton Corley, Jr., Bloomfield College - Psychology (3.60)
Ashleigh Williams, Jr., Bloomfield College - Criminal Justice
(3.51)
Rebecca Ashley, Sr., Caldwell College - Business Administration
(3.51)
Jessica Miller, So., Caldwell College - Psychology (3.62)
Gina DeAnnuntis, Sr., Chestnut Hill College - Criminal Justice
(3.94)
*Veronica Wilenta, Jr., Chestnut Hill College - Elementary
Education (3.63)
*Laura Brezovsky, Jr., Concordia College - Social Sciences
(3.93)
Paige Berzak, So., Dominican College - Biology
(3.63)
*Delaney Childers, Jr., Dominican College - Biology
(3.68)
*Julie Plante, Jr., Dominican College - Social Science
(3.82)
Tori Bradburn, So., Felician College - Political Science
(3.81)
Kelsi Ludwigsen, So., Felician College - Pre-Medical (3.88)
Halei Van Dyke, So., Felician College - Special Education
(3.88)
*Jennifer Tartaglia, Sr., Georgian Court University - Business
(3.68)
#Cassandra Fitzgerald-Black, Sr., Holy Family University - History
(3.77)
#Bianca Robinson, Sr., Holy Family University - Sport
Management/Marketing (3.71)
*Lindsey Iden, Jr., Holy Family University - Communications
(3.71)
Anna Bailey, Jr., Nyack College - Youth Ministry (3.52)
*Taylor Brown, Jr., Nyack College - Accounting (3.96)
#Allison Glaser, Sr., Philadelphia University - Finance (3.82)
Kacie DeMaio, Jr., Philadelphia University - Interior Design
(3.51)
Samantha Riabko, So., Philadelphia University - Finance (3.62)
*Kimberly Bentson, Sr., Post University - Biology (3.69)
#Samantha Pagano, Sr., Post University - Marketing (3.76)
*Lianna May, Jr., Post University - Business Administration
(3.73)
Christina Marino, Jr., Post University - Biology (3.54)
Christina Udris, So., Post University - Biology (3.68)
*Johanna Rice, Jr., Post University - Accounting (3.65)
*Kerriane Jones, Jr., University of the Sciences - Physical
Therapy (3.79)
*Haley Kavelak, Jr., University of the Sciences - Pharmacy
(3.67)
*Courtney Spina, Jr., University of the Sciences - Pharmacy
(3.76)
*Stacey Robertshaw, Sr., University of the Sciences - Psychology
(3.72)
*Brooke Berger, Jr., Wilmington University - Elementary Education
(3.93)
Jess Hassman, Sr., Wilmington University - Elementary Education
(3.54)
Katie Warrington, Jr., Wilmington University - Sports Management
(4.00)
Women’s
Lacrosse (19)
Kelly Campbell, So., Chestnut Hill College - Early Education
(3.89)
Gina Davidson, So., Chestnut Hill College - Criminal Justice
(3.68)
KarlaAne Klouda, So., Chestnut Hill College - Undeclared
(3.51)
#Kelly McKay, Sr., Chestnut Hill College - Communications
(3.70)
Caitlin Murray, So., Dominican College - Elementary
Education (3.60)
*Corinne Coyle, Jr., Georgian Court University - Exercise Science
(3.68)
Dana Lennerper, Sr., Georgian Court University - Psychology
(3.58)
Molly McCourt, So., Georgian Court University - English/Education
(3.88)
Olivia Rotunno, Jr., Georgian Court University - Communications
(3.57)
*Maria Matioli, Jr., Holy Family University - Nursing (3.72)
#Kailin Hodel, Sr., Philadelphia University - Fashion
Merchandising (3.80)
#Taylor Peltzer, Sr., Philadelphia University - Marketing
(3.74)
CariBeth Shappell, Sr., Philadelphia University - Fashion
Design (3.51)
*Rebecca Cox, Jr., Philadelphia University - Graphic Design
Communication (3.79)
Carli DiCioccio, So., Philadelphia University - Physician
Assistant (3.56)
Melissa Styer, So., Philadelphia University - Architecture
(3.76)
Jess Kaszas, So., Post University - Psychology/Sport Management
(3.51)
*Liz Case, Jr., Wilmington University - Behavioral Science
(3.70)
Rachel Burley, So., Wilmington University - Computer and Network
Security (3.78)
Men’s
Tennis (9)
Ceran Messam, So., Bloomfield College - Biochemistry/Mathematics
(3.77)
*Steven Hobart, Jr., Bloomfield College - Psychology (3.60)
James Stark, So., Caldwell College - Business Administration
(3.94)
Yoann Pham, So., Chestnut Hill College - Undeclared (3.58)
David Tisserand, So., Concordia College - Business Administration
(3.50)
*Mark Risbridger, Jr., Post University - Business Administration
(3.83)
*Paul Bedway, Jr., University of the Sciences - Pharmacy
(3.84)
*Joshua Garcia, Jr., University of the Sciences - Pharmacy
(3.75)
*Alvaro Vargas, Sr., University of the Sciences - Psychology
(3.83)
Men’s Golf
(13)
Samuel Deitte, So., Concordia College - Business Administration
(3.76)
Anthony Bizien, Jr., Felician College - History/Philosophy
(3.92)
Justin Lesko, So., Goldey-Beacom College - Business Administration
(3.60)
*Jonathan Burns, Jr., Holy Family University - International
Business (3.60)
Tom Mahone, Sr., Philadelphia University - Landscape Architecture
(3.71)
Eddie DiRugeris, Jr., Philadelphia University - Finance (3.70)
*Tim Gobrecht, Jr., Philadelphia University - Physician Assistant
(3.83)
Nicholas Cavallo, So., Post University - Sport Management
(3.87)
Ross Earnshaw, So., Post University - Sport Management (3.64)
*Thomas Rees, Jr., Post University - Accounting (3.58)
*Joseph Mauro, Jr., University of the Sciences - Pharmacy
(3.56)
#Sam Sachs, Sr., Wilmington University - Sports Management
(3.88)
Cameron Sprowls, So., Wilmington University - Professional
Aeronautics (3.58)